Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] I'm betting on Monday we can all say "goodbye" to Mr. McKinley.

2 comments:

Floyd Rathbun said...

The FS was getting the Sheriff's assistance too cheaply because of their so-called cooperative agreement. Federal law already required the FS and other agencies to reimburse the county sheriff. The Sheriff should send the FS a bill for actual costs. For example:

FLPMA provides a law enforcement remedy for federal agencies such as the BLM and USFS if they, in fact, need law enforcement assistance.
Sec. 303 (1) and (2) of the Act in the Session Laws (see also in 43 USC 1733) includes: “When the Secretary determines that assistance is necessary in enforcing Federal laws and regulation relating to the public lands or their resources, he shall offer a contract to appropriate local officials having law enforcement authority within their respective jurisdictions with the view of achieving maximum feasible reliance upon local law enforcement officials in enforcing such laws and regulations. . . . (2) . . , Such cooperation may include reimbursement to a state or its subdivisions for expenditures incurred by it in connection with activities which assist in the administration and regulation of use and occupancy of the public lands.”

Forest Service has its own instruction from Congress:
16 USC Chapter 3 § 551(a). Cooperation by Secretary of Agriculture with States and political subdivisions in law enforcement