Saturday, February 20, 2016
[…] their own “constitutional council” run by a local sheriff,
three male members of the clan are where they belong; sitting in Oregon
jails facing federal charges. That’s right, not only are brothers Ammon
and Ryan Bundy incarcerated, their anti-government daddy Cliven Bundy is
in the same predicament; only in a different Oregon county jail.
...Although the main seditious instigators are safely behind bars, the federal government needs to exercise its authority and impose some justice on Republicans who incited the sedition from the start. In fact, according to 18 U.S. Code § 2383:
“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Michele Fiore is a loud-mouthed, gun-toting tea-bagger Republican who has incited, assisted, given aid and comfort to the Bundys and their armed militias and deserves to be fined, imprisoned, or both, and banned from ever holding any elected office.