Saturday, February 20, 2016
[…] Mercy. I guess this last episode was just too close for their comfort. To make sure nothing akin to this occurs again, not only should the perpetrators be jailed, but so should those who supported or defended their efforts, the First Amendment be damned.
...Although the main seditious instigators are safely behind bars, the federal government needs to exercise its authority and impose some justice on Republicans who incited the sedition from the start. In fact, according to 18 U.S. Code § 2383:
“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Michele Fiore is a loud-mouthed, gun-toting tea-bagger Republican who has incited, assisted, given aid and comfort to the Bundys and their armed militias and deserves to be fined, imprisoned, or both, and banned from ever holding any elected office.